Monument record MDR16566 - Peak Dale Works and Bold Venture Works (disused), Peak Dale, Wormhill

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1938 AD)

Full Description

Bold Venture Lime Works are extant by the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. Peak Dale Works is not named on this map, but lime kilns and quarrying activity is visible. (1) Both lime works are extant and labelled by the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. They have both expanded by the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century. (2, 3) They both continued to grow through the early 20th century. Peak Dale Works is labelled as disused by the 4th edition 25" OS map of 1937-8. (4) Both works are no longer in use and have not been relandscaped [2016]. (5, 6)