Skip to main content

Building record MDR16576 - Field barn (remains of), off footpath between Middleton & Groaning Tor, Middleton by Wirksworth

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Remnants of a single-storey 20th century limestone field barn, estimated at 7m x 7m, in poor overall condition with walls standing at approximately 2.8m and a flat corrugated iron roof. The barn is located off a track west of a footpath running north from Middleton towards Groaning Tor and was surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project in May 2016. There are door and window openings with concrete lintels in the south-west elevation. The barn does not appear on historical maps prior to the early 20th century. See survey report for further detail. (1)