Skip to main content

Building record MDR16579 - Field Barn (remains of), 120m east of footpath between Middleton & Groaning Tor, Middleton-by-Wirksworth

Full Description

Remnants of a limestone rubble field barn dating to at least the late 19th century, estimated at 7m x 5.1m, badly overgrown and in a very bad overall condition with no roof and remaining walls standing between 2m and 4.3m. The barn is located 120m east of a footpath running north from Middleton towards Groaning Tor and was surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project in May 2016. There are door openings in the north elevation and possible window openings in the south elevation. See survey report for further detail. (1) The barn is present on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (2)