Building record MDR16582 - Field barn (remains of), north side of Alabaster Lane, Cromford

Full Description

The site of a demolished 19th century outfarm. The outfarm was formed of a loose courtyard with one side of the yard formed of agricultural buildings. The site was in an isolated location. All traditional buildings have been lost. (1-4) The remains of a limestone rubble field barn dating to at least the late 19th century, 11m x 6.3m, in a very bad overall condition with walls remaining no higher than 2m, no roof and heavily overgrown. The building is located on a bank on the north side of Alabaster Lane, within the boundaries of post-medieval lead mine workings [MDR11926], and was surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project in May 2016. See survey report for further detail. (5)