Building record MDR16589 - Field barn (remains of), north of Dene Quarry, Cromford

Full Description

A ruinous limestone rubble field barn dating to at least the late 19th century, 4.8m x 3.6m, in a very bad overall condition with the remains of walls approximately 0.6m high, no roof and heavily overgrown. Situated 20m north of Dene Quarry perimeter road, Cromford, on a mound with a mineshaft to the west, this small building may be part of the mine workings rather than an agricultuarl barn. It was surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project in June 2016. See survey report for further detail. (1) The barn is present on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880 but only in a rudimentary form, suggesting it may have been already derelict by then. (2) The presence of two mature trees growing within the ruins would suggest that it has been a ruin for some time. (3)