Find Spot record MDR1659 - Stone and flint artefacts, Middleton Moor, Middleton and Smerrill

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 17 63. A series of Neoltihic to Bronze Age flint and stone implements found in various years on Middleton Moor. Two stone axes, a slate chisel and a whetstone found at or near "Buddles", Middleton Moor in 1858. (1). Two stone axes, a hammer head and many flints found at various times on Middleton Moor. One axehead was damaged , found October 1849, petrological group VII. Another group VII axe was found in October 1839, with a slate knife. (3,4). A rounded muller of gritstone was found on Middelton Moor on 22nd November, 1852. A flint knife or spearhead and a flint dagger found in 1848. 32 flint scrapers found in an unknown date from Middleton Moor. (4).