Building record MDR16592 - Field barn (remains of), near Water Lane end, Middleton

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A ruined single-storey 20th century gabled field barn, built of irregular shaped stone, in a very bad overall condition with the walls remaining but a collapsed roof. There is a stone lean-to with a corrugated iron roof on the north elevation, a door opening in the east elevation, and a taking-in door in the south elevation. The building sits alongside track at western end of Water Lane, Middleton, and was surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project in June 2016. See survey report for further details. (1) The barn is visible on the third edition 25" OS Map of c. 1920. (2)