Building record MDR16595 - Water tunnels, near Hollywell Cottage, Leashaw, Holloway

Full Description

A series of tunnels have been partially explored under the gardens at Hollywell Cottage and Rose Cottage. Photographs show what appears to be water conduits of some sort, some containing water pipes, shafts, and an underground reservoir. See photographs for more details. (1, 2, 3) A letter from The Royal Surgical Aid Society Residential Homes written in 1966 discusses Rose Cottage and the water supply to Lea Hurst Mansion. It appears that prior to Lea Hurst Mansion being supplied water from the Mains, it owned rights to a plot of land forming the site of a spring at Rose Cottage, from which water was supplied via pipes to the Mansion. It therefore seems most likely that the tunnels near Rose Cottage and Hollywell Cottage relate to the former water supply for the village and Lea Hurst House in the valley below. (4) A survey was carried out by TL Excavations Ltd in 2016 to clarify the position and extent of the culvert in relation to a proposed extension at Rose Cottage. Access was gained via a gritstone lined shaft 3.8m deep and 0.7m in diameter. A short gritstone passage 2.3m long leads to an intersection where the culvert goes off in two directions. One section of the culvert runs in a north-easterly direction for 23m, ending in solid rock. The other section runs in a south-easterly direction underneath neighbouring properties. This section of the culvert is partially silted up. It is entirely gritstone arched and a small section of the arching, approximately 7m from the intersection, is showing signs of distress. This section runs for 10m and comes out to the surface. (5)