Building record MDR16598 - Field barn, off a track near Water Lane end, Middleton by Wirkworth

Full Description

Two-storey gable-roofed barn with a small single-storey gable-roofed extension on the north gable end, dating to at least the late 19th century and built of irregular shaped stone with a slate roof. The extension is built of regular shaped stone with a corrugated iron roof. There are two door openings in the east elevation and one in the east elevation of the extension. The building is in a fair overall condition with some roof tiles missing or slipped and repairs needed to some of the mortar work. Surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barns Project in June 2016. See survey report for further details. (1) The barn is visible on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880.