Monument record MDR16599 - WWII RAF Site No. 10 (site of), south of Gateway Caravan Park, Osmaston

Full Description

There are a number of World War Two Royal Air Force sites associated with the former Ashbourne Airfield in the area between Ashbourne and Osmaston. Lying across the fields to the right of RAF Site No. 2 [off Wyaston Road] are another four Royal Air Force sites, numbers 3, 10, 5 and 8 respectively, all being a mix of barrack rooms and quarters. Some Air Ministry trackways (now used as access to the fields), and the odd building base and blast shelter survive on these sites, which are on private land. (1)