Skip to main content

Building record MDR16604 - Ruined field barn, on the north side of a track at the end of Water Lane, Middleton by Wirkworth

Full Description

A ruined two storey gable-roofed barn with a single storey gable-roofed extension on the north-east elevation. In a poor overall condition the main barn has a significantly slumped tiled roof suggestive of collapsing roof timbers and collapsed outer stonework. The corrugated iron roof of the extension is in better condition and appears to have been built in two stages, with large sections of the wall missing and repaired with wooden boards. Surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barns Project over several days in 2016. See survey report for further details. (1) The main barn is visible on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (2) The extensions are visible on the third edition 25"OS Map of c. 1920. (3)