Find Spot record MDR1668 - Flint and metal artefacts, Middleton

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

SK 19 63. Flint of Neolithic to Bronze Age date found around Middleton in the 19th century. The collection consists of: Flint axe with a polished cutting edge found in September 1860. It is two and half inches long and two and quarter inches wide. Seven unpatinated flint knives found in an unknown year. Six scrapers, one found c.1846, the rest after 1855. (1-3). 104 flint barbed arrowheads, 20 flint arrowheads, three barbed flint arrowheads, 40 flint implements, chiefyly arrowpoints and 34 flint flakes and implements all found in unknown years. (3). A number of possible Anglo-Saxon finds from the Middleton area in the 19th century. The collection consists of: Two iron knives with tangs and a bronze buckle found in 1824. (4-6). The point has been removed from the map as the grid reference is only four figures long. (7).