Monument record MDR1673 - Grange (site of), Middleton Hall, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 194 630. Bulmer notes that the Abbott of Leicester held large tracts of land at Middleton and had a Grange and chapel, although no remains were known. (1,2). In the early 19th century, a vaulted passage and the remains of foundations to a supposedly Medieval Grange were found in the grounds of Middleton Hall, near Youlgreave. (3,4). There is little left today of medieval granges, either in remains or documentary references, although the word 'grange' is common on maps of Derbyshire. Generally, although not exclusively, the name is attached to a farmhouse. (3). Middleton Grange belonged to Leicester Abbey and Hart records that medieval buildings exist as visual earthwork remains. [The location of these earthworks is unknown]. (5).