Skip to main content

Monument record MDR168 - Woman's or Lady's Cross (site of), south-east of White Hall Centre, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD to 1650 AD)

Full Description

SK 0330 7633: White Hall, Woman's or Lady's Cross: The Woman's or Lady's Cross stood near to White Hall on the boundary between the ancient parish of Fernilee and at the junction of a track running down into the Combs Valley. It is shown on maps of the time of Charles I. There is now no trace of this cross. (1, 3) It is possible that a piece of the cross may be at the White Hall Centre, known as the 'Lady Stone', however this in inconclusive. (4)