Find Spot record MDR1682 - Artefact scatters, Arbor Low area, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 16 63. Collection of flint made over a period of 36 years by the Dunn family whilst tenants at Upper Oldham's (Arbor Low) Farm. They left the farm in 1967. Ploughing was initially by horse and later by tractor. Most flints were recovered from the area to the south-east of Arbor Low, with some from Bolton Ground (approx. SK 153 638) and some flints from near the old quarry at approx. SK 164 637. The provenance of the collection is not at all precise. The assemblage comprises both Neolithic and Bronze Age material and includes a brown speckled flint polished knife, a polished flint knife, a grey-brown polished flint knife, a whitish stone mace head with an hour glass perforation, a large weathered stone axe and a fragment of black-grey flint (?axe). The location of the collection in 1977 was at The George Hotel in Taddington. (1). Photographic record. (2).