Monument record MDR169 - Earthworks, Ladder Hill, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

[Area SK 026792] There are a number of circles visible in this field on aerial photographs. (1). No trace of a barrow or stone circle seen in this area. The aerial photograph markings constitute quarrying. (2). Marsden records a ring cairn/stone circle at SK 026 792 on Ladder Hill, Whaley Bridge, with a diameter of 35ft (4) This would appear to be an incorrect grid reference. See SMR 14902 for this entry. The original description of the stone circle describes it as being just in Chapel-en-le-Frith parish; however, parish boundaries changed at a later date. SMR 14902 would have been just inside Chapel parish boundary in the early 20th century.