Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1690 - Flint and chert scatter, Diamond Plantation, Mount Pleasant, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 180 614. Quantity of Neolithic flint found as a thin scatter when fields were ploughed in c. 1963 to 1968. The artefact collection included a white chert axe, two flint cores, a plano-convex knife, a brown leaf arrowhead, a Petit Tranchet Derivative arrowhead, 20 waste flakes and two horse shoe scrapers. (1) Field-walking in 1978/79 on drilled ploughsoil recovered an additional scatter of material, probably Late Neolithic, from the north-western part of this area. The collection included a black chert core, a white-grey flint core, four black chert flakes, a black chert snapped blade, a white patinated core trimming, 12 flint flakes, two blades, a utilised blade, a borer and two utilised flakes with secondary working. (2) Further finds are recorded in April 1980 from approximately the same area. These comprise four burins, seven utilised blades, the tip of an arrowhead, possibly leaf-shaped, three end scrapers, eleven cores, four core trimmings, four core spalls, 23 blades and 49 flakes. The fields are regularly ploughed. (3)