Monument record MDR1696 - Round Barrow (site of), Low Moor, Youlgreave

• (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 183 641: Low Moor, Youlgreave, Round Barrow (Site of). Destroyed Neolithic/Bronze Age round barrow, marked on the one inch Ordnance Survey map of 1838. (1). This was marked on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey one inch map (1838) as "Low" near the hilltop at c.SK183641. To be marked would suggest it was a large barrow. There are no recorded excavations (suggesting it was destroyed before the mid 1840's (when Bateman was active in the area) and nothing survives today. (3). Site of a later Neolithic to earlier Bronze Age round barrow recorded in the 1830s (Ordnance Survey 1836). No visible sign of the barrow exists at the date of the survey, or appears to have existed since the mid 19th century. Material may still survive below ground. (4).