Monument record MDR1705 - Sheepwashing pens and dip, Bradford Dale, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

Sheepwash immediately below Gooseholm Dam, with gritstone walled dip, assembly area and draining area, derelict in 1984. The dam supplied water for power via head race to a tape and bobbin mill (SMR 10197) across the lane. (1,2). Sheepwashing complex. There is an enclosed assembly area with three narrow entrances. One leads into the cobbled dipping area to the south where there is a dipping pool c. one and half metres deep, lined with gritstone blocks with a pitched exit slope to the south-west. A control valve in the dam wall allows water through into the pool. From the dipping pool the sheep move into the draining area which has a gate back into the assembly area. This sheepwash is unusual in having a well-made dipping pool. The complex is probably 19th century in date although it is not named on any 19th century maps. It fell out of use during the inter-war years but has been repaired since 1984, when the pens had been recorded as derelict. (4). Photograph collection. (5).