Monument record MDR1713 - Round Barrow, Withered Low, Wormhill Moor, Wormhill

Full Description

SK 10170 7650 : WITHERY LOW, BARROW. The smaller of the two barrows [SMR 15644 and 15645] on Withery Low, excavated by Thomas Bateman on the 1st August 1846. The barrow was positioned on the crest of a prominent hilltop. Bateman's excavation indicated that the barrow was composed "entirely of soil, with here and there a stone", there were no finds. The site has been ploughed-over and spread somewhat, its original diameter was probably c.10m. The second and larger of the two barrows [SMR 15645] can not be located. (1,4,8). Tumulus. (2). Published survey 1/2500 revised. Maximum height of the barrow is ½m. (3) Withery Low, also known as Withered Low, is part of Wormhill Moor and lies on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire north of Wye Dale. The monument includes the south-western of a pair of barrows spaced c.50m apart at the top of the hill. The barrow comprises a mound measuring 14.5m by 12m by 0.5m high and was partially excavated by Thomas Bateman in 1846. Bateman did not find any remains but the location and appearance of the barrow indicate a Bronze Age date. In addition, it is one of a number of similar barrows to be found in the Wormhill area. (9)