Monument record MDR1714 - Cross-base, west of Crossgate Farm, Wheston

Full Description

SK 1398 7605 : WHESTON, MEDIEVAL CROSS-BASE A massive square cross-base with mortice hole lies on the right-hand side of the road, and about half way between Tideswell and Wheston. (1). Cross (Remains of). (2). See G.P's AO/65/97/7. (3). If the route of Kirkgate (also known as Crossgate) is followed the reason for the names becomes clear, as the roads pass by the base of a medieval cross [SMR 15006] a mile out of Tideswell and a complete cross [SMR 15005] in the hamlet of Wheston. (4). Photographic record. (6,7).