Monument record MDR1716 - Wind Low Bowl Barrow, 212m south-west of Hayward Farm, Wormhill

Full Description

SK 1145 7517: WIND LOW, ROUND BARROW Thomas Bateman's excavation on the 12th August 1846 at the centre of the barrow located a cist of large stones set on end. The upper contents indicated recent disturbance as the finds included clay pipe and iron nails. The ?primary deposit within the cist consisted of two adult and two child skeletons, with burnt bones, flint and potsherds. These had all been disturbed perhaps during the insertion of an intact contracted inhumation placed in the cist a few inches above the base. Possibly a female burial with a jet and bone necklace. (1). Wind Low. (5) Scheduled. Wind Low bowl barrow is situated north of Wye Dale on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes the barrow and the base of a medieval standing cross within a single constraint area. The barrow comprises a mound currently measuring 16m by 12m by 0.7m high. Previously it had a diameter of c.18.5m and was somewhat higher, but has been degraded by ploughing at some time after Thomas Bateman's partial excavation of the site in 1846. Bateman discovered a primary central cist containing the disturbed remains of three adult and two child skeletons, burnt bones, pot sherds and flint, part of a shale bracelet and a necklace of jet and ivory. The cist has since been removed, probably when the barrow was ploughed, and a kerb of limestone blocks also noted by Bateman is no longer visible. The finds indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow which was also re-used at a much later date for the setting of a medieval standing cross. The base of the cross currently stands on the mound and consists of a dressed sandstone block with a socket hole in the top. (6) Barrow surmounted by a cross base [see SMR 15643]. No retaining circle is visible. (7) The site appears to have been damaged since recorded by Bateman, as he notes a massive kerb and central cist. Neither are visible and the latter has probably been removed. This damage is probably associated with ploughing of the site at this time and the diameter may have been reduced as Bateman states it was c.18.5m (20 yards). The sequence of burials within the cist, given above, should be treated with caution. There was clearly some modern disturbance as the mention of clay pipe and iron nails indicates. The bone pin and shale bracelet were in disturbed contexts not with the lower burial. Dimensions: Length: c.16.0m, Breadth: c.12.0m, Height: 0.7m. Today the mound comprises a ploughed round barrow with badly damaged and truncated sides. Thus the dimensions may have been modified considerably on all sides (except to the west where a lynchet has preserved its earlier edge ?). There is a large sub-rectangular cross base on the summit of the mound. This is medieval and has been in its present position since at least 1846 as it is noted by Bateman. He excavated at the centre of the mound but makes no reference to having moved the cross base- presumably his trench was adjacent rather than under it. (11)