Monument record MDR1717 - Bole Hill Bowl Barrow, 730m north of Taylor Farm, Wormhill

Full Description

SK 1072 7569: BOLE HILL, ROUND BARROW. A barrow, "on higher ground, a little farther on the opposite side of the road to Buxton", [from Wind Low - SMR 15642] was opened on the 15th August 1846. (1) "Bronze Dagger with three rivets attached to it…6½ inches long". (2). Tumulus. (4). Published survey 1/2500 correct. Maximum height of barrow 1.0m. No retaining circle is visible. (5) Excavated by Bateman on the 15th August 1846. At the centre was "an erection of very large flat stones regularly walled in courses and having for its base a stone 4' [1.2m] x 5' [1.5m] x 1' [0.3m]. Under the basal stone was a rock cut grave 3' [0.9m] deep, "neatly walled round with flat stones". At the top were a few sherds of a coarse urn and calcined human bones. Within the grave was a contracted adult inhumation, behind its head were a bronze dagger in a wooden scabbard, and two flints. Elsewhere in the trench Bateman recovered a further two flints. Dimensions: L: 19.5m, B: 18.0m, H: 0.8m. Today the mound is featureless except for signs of ploughing, and of earlier small disturbance, the largest being at the centre. The mound is 0.7m high upslope and 1.0m downslope. Bateman described it as surrounded by a "circle of very large stones". This kerb has presumably been robbed as no trace remains. The central stone features uncovered by Bateman may also have been robbed or reburied. Bateman's description of the upper features at the centre are hard to interpret- this may have been a disturbed drywalled cist (or chamber). However interpretation must proceed with caution. The lower features are explicitly stated as being below the natural level and thus are likely to have been a lined rock cut grave. (9) This barrow is the north-eastern of two bowl barrows on Bole Hill which is situated on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire north of Wye Dale. The monument includes a roughly circular mound measuring 19.5m by 18m and standing c.0.75m high. Originally the barrow would have been somewhat higher but its profile has been lowered in the past by ploughing. At this time also a dry-walled structure, recorded by Thomas Bateman in the mid-nineteenth century as covering a central rock-cut grave, was removed. Beneath the capstone of the grave was found a cremation and the remains of an urn which date the barrow to the Bronze Age. (10).