Monument record MDR1721 - Chapel of King Charles the Martyr (site of), Hernstone Lane, Peak Forest

• (Stuart - 1657 AD to 1657 AD)

Full Description

An entry in one of the early parish registers states: 'Mem. That the Chapel of St. Charles Kinge and Martyr, was erected in the year of our Lord God one thousand six hundred and fifty seven. [and the porch in 1666 that is to say 9 years after.' Cox believed that the chapel was built by Christian, Countess of Devonshire, but considered that even she would not have been daring enough to dedicate a chapel to Charles, King and Martyr, in 1657 and that the building was possibly not completed, and certainly not dedicated, until after the Restoration. The chapelry was not only extra-parochial but also extra-episcopal. As a result, ministers were not bound by the usual rules and the chapel became the resort of runaway couples and those wishing to contract hasty marriages. The parish registers suggest that such marriages sometimes exceeded 60 a year. The practice was finally stopped in 1804. The chapel was described as a plain oblong building with a bell turret at the west end. It was lengthened at the east end in 1780. Cox noted that 'A new church, of far finer proportions, is now rising immediately to the west of the present building, which is to be taken down as soon as its successor is completed.' (1) No remains of the chapel were visible in 1966. (2) See SMR 11616 for the later chapel.