Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1723 - Round barrow, Brood Low, 331m north-east of Mount Pleasant Farm, Tideswell

Full Description

SK 1274 7908: BROOD LOW, ROUND BARROW Brood Low [Mound symbol]. (1). Broad Low, near Tideswell, listed as a barrow. (2). Published survey 1/2500 correct, the profile of this probable tumulus is much softened by plough, maximum height 0.5m. (3). Enough remains of this site to preserve intact deposits, there are no recorded excavations, although ploughing may have masked indicators of previous disturbance. The mound has spread and is 0.5m high to the north-east and 0.7m high downslope to the south-west. Originally it was probably in the region of c.12m in diameter. Dimensions: L:16.0M, B:14.0M, H:0.6M. (5). Probably early Bronze Age round barrow, 16m long by 14m wide and 0.6m high. It has been heavily ploughed down but it may still have intact deposits as no excavations are recorded from here. (6).