Find Spot record MDR1724 - Neolithic Axe, Wheston Hall Estate, Wheston

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

SK c.132 763 : TIDESWELL, NEOLITHIC AXE Axe recorded as having been found on the Wheston Hall Estate, and held in Derby Museum, accession no.897.3.40. (1) No further information. (2) Note: The SMR has an entry for a Neolithic axe from Tideswell parish, held within Derby Museum, acccession no.897.2.40. (3). The similarity between this and the discovery recorded by the O.S. of an axe from the Wheston Hall Estate, Derby Museum, acc. No.897.3.40, listed above, prompted the suggestion that the discoveries were one and the same. This does not account for the slight discrepancy between the recorded accession numbers and the possibility remains that there are two distinct axes. Given this, and the location of the SMR entry in SMR 14101 as opposed to SMR 14160, the entries have continued to be treated as separate discoveries, awaiting further clarification. (4)