Monument record MDR1727 - Possible barrow, Lower Low, south-west of Middleton House Farm, Wheston

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK c.1290 7628 : LOWER LOW, DUBIOUS BARROW SITE Lower Low near Wheston, listed as a barrow. (1). Field Nos. 1069, 1070 and 1071 are named "Low", but inspection of the Ordnance Survey 1/25,000 map shows that the ground slopes downwards here in a north-east to south-west direction thus inferring that Field 1071 at SK 12907628 is the "Lower Low". (2). Lower Low is under rough pasture, there are no surface indications of a barrow. (3). This site may well have been postulated on place-name evidence only. The name 'Low' is certainly no positive indicator of the former presence of a barrow. A search failed to find a barrow. (6)