Monument record MDR1728 - Possible barrow, Needham Low, south-west of Wheston Hall, Wheston

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 130 762 : NEEDHAM LOW, DUBIOUS BARROW SITE Needham Low, near Wheston, listed as a barrow. (2) Mentioned in 1828 Sale Catalogue (3). (1,3). [Area SK 130762] "Needham Low". (3). Needham Low is under permanent rough pasture with rock outcrop, there is no surface indication of a barrow. (4). This site may well have been postulated on the basis of place name evidence only. The name 'low' is certainly no positive indicator of the former presence of a barrow. A search of the hilltop failed to find a barrow. (6)