Monument record MDR1733 - Tong Bowl Barrow, Dale Head Farm, Wormhill

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 1169 7698: The Tong, barrow. Possible site of The Tong, 'a white heap … where under earth and stones quantities of human bones are found'. (1) Dimensions: Length: c.35m?, Breadth: c.25m, Height: 0.7m. That the extant site is that noted by Bray (1) is supported on two counts: i. The general location is correct as Bray notes that it is visible from the Marvel Stones [SK104778] looking in the direction of Tideswell. Ii. The field immediately adjacent to the north-east is recorded in 1727 as Tonge Close (Sheffield City Library, Ronksley Collection). (4) The remains comprise a nearly-removed subcircular barrow with intact rim to the south-east which is up to 0.7m high from outside, and 0.3m from inside due to the rise in the land. Elsewhere the barrow is robbed to its base. To the north-west of this structure is a possible extension, up to 0.5m high and badly mutilated. It runs for at least 10m but then has been removed. This raises the possibility that the site comprises a round barrow superimposed upon a long barrow. (5)