Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1734 - Later Neolithic and Early Bronze Age settlement and ring ditch, Middle Hill, Wormhill

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)
  • (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • ? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

SK 108 768: Middle Hill, Neolithic open settlement and Bronze Age material. An extremely rich collection of Neolithic stone axes, arrowheads and various other flint and chert artifacts, Peterborough pot sherds and allied wares have been collected from plough scatters in the 1960s. The main concentration comes from a natural bowl of 16.45 hectares which lies below Middle Hill. Despite the wealth of finds, no hut sites or burial monuments have been identified. A ring ditch in the area of main scatter was excavated by J Radley and M Plant but the results showed no conclusive relationship to the Neolithic or Bronze Age occupation. Observation and fieldwork indicate that the picture given by this concentration of finds as a result of ploughing in Middle Hill accurately reflects the extent of this major settlement. It is possible that smaller areas of settlement might have existed at Great Rocks, Tunstead Quarry. Outside the area of Middle Hill, occurrence of artefacts is infrequent. (1) Extensive and rich open Neolithic settlement at Middle Hill. Finds include at least eight polished stone axes, all Group VI, a mace-head, scrapers, knives, tranchet arrowheads and cores, Peterborough wares and saddle querns. A bronze rapier was found to the north of the area and a previously unrecorded ring cairn identified at SK 1063 7677 - sited from plan. (2) SK 1065 7711: Two Mesolithic microliths, Neolithic/Bronze Age scrapers and arrowheads, stone axe fragments, a large quantity of waste, sherds of Neolithic pottery and Beaker pottery found in field 4. (3) SK 1093 7690: Flint collection from Plant and Radley's Field 9. Includes Petit Tranchet Derivative arrowheads, waste material, flakes off probable stone axes and a jet (?shale) bracelet. (4) SK 1065 7693: Plain sherds of Neolithic pottery collected by Plant and Radley from their Field 8. Neolithic/Bronze Age waste flint, chert flakes and a core were also collected by Plant and Radley from this field. (5) Fragments of stone axes collected when field walking on the 28th October 1967, at SK 1080 7673. (6) SK 1082 7675 : Large quantity of material recovered both from fieldwalking and excavation in Radley and Plant's Field 11. Various flint artefacts collected, fragments of probable saddle querns and decorated Neolithic pottery of Peterborough and allied types. Bronze Age flint and pottery were also from this field. Excavation within this field was of a circular earthwork, c.4m (13ft.) internal diameter, called a hut in Radley's records. One sherd of grey Derbyshire ware was also found here. (7) Saddle quern found in the wall around the field at SK 1060 7705, reputedly. (8) SK 1076 7660, SK 1088 7640, SK 1095 7674, SK 1088 7640 and SK 1095 7674: Scatters of Neolithic/Bronze Age flint and stone material located by Plant and Radley in or before 1976. No descriptions. (9)