Monument record MDR1738 - New Dam, Damside Farm, Peak Forest

Full Description

[SK 1156 7880] Dam at Peak Forest, consisting of a wall two to three metres high and six metres thick. Constructed on large limestones. The pond is now dry and forms a lush meadow. There is a reference to 'le Damme' in 1405. (1) The dam is referred to on a Map of the Liberty of Peak Forest, 1807, as 'New Dam', with 'Old Dam' within the village also marked. It is probable, therefore, that this is not the feature referred to in 1405, which is more likely to be the Old Dam. A mill is also noted on the 1807 map at the location of the current house, downstream of the sheepwash. (2)