Monument record MDR1742 - Dam Cliff Field System, 170m south-east of Dam Dale Farm, Tideswell

Full Description

SK 121 783: DAM CLIFF, FIELD, LYNCHET Narrow lynchetted field, not clearly pronounced but possibly Romano - British in date. (1,2). Field system comprising lynchets and low banks, aprtly defining long thin fields, and clearance heaps. The date is probably Romano-British or earlier but without adequete testing this cannot be confirmed. (3). Dam Cliff Romano-British Field System. Visible features include lynchets, earthen and stone banks, possible double orthostatic boundaries, rectilinear enclosures, clearance cairns and possible trackways. The dating is based upon the field type. (4).