Monument record MDR1743 - Roman Road, Batham Gate, Tideswell

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 1235 7885 - 1420 7955: BATHAM GATE, ROMAN ROAD Section of Roman Batham Gate within Tideswell parish. Section excavated by P. Wroe at SK 1329 7914 showed it to be 39ft wide with a possible earlier road beneath (verbal report by P. Wroe to NDAT.) (1). Most of the course of Batham Gate Roman Road in Tideswell is scheduled. It forms a well metalled, cambered, terraceway; occasionally with side ditches or scoops generally 7.9m wide x 0.4m high. The best piece of Roman Road in Derbyshire. (2). A major military Roman road from the spa town at Aquae Arnemetiae (Buxton) to the fort at Navio (Brough) runs from the south-west to north-east. Excavations in the field south of the farm showed two successive surfaces, one of limestone cobbling and the second of limestone chippings (3). The Roman road is visible as a flat terrace linear earthwork in some places, but at the south-west end of the farm is barely visible. (4).