Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1751 - Cherryslack Romano-British settlement and field system, north-west of Monksdale House, Wheston

Full Description

SK 132 755 : CHERRYSLACK, LYNCHETS Narrow lynchetted fields at Cherryslack. Possibly Roman in date. (1,2). To the south is a well-defined rectangular platform, possibly the site of a building, with two barrow terraces above. To the north is an irregular-shaped yard or garden plot, with a small rectangular house-platform above cut into the slope, with a probable field bank. The features cannot be dated directly, although similar features elsewhere have been dated as Roman. (3). Romano-British settlement located at SK 1315 7558. The visible components include building platforms, dispersed buildings, rectangular and possibly round buildings, stone banks and irregular enclosures. Romano-British field system identified at SK 1315 7550. The component includes lynchets, single orthostatic walls, terraces and rectilinear enclosures. (4).