Monument record MDR1763 - Artefact Scatter, Middle Hill, Wormhill

Full Description

SK 1080 7730: MIDDLE HILL, NEOLITHIC/BRONZE AGE FLINT AND STONE. Collection of Neolithic/Bronze Age flint implements found in or before 1964 and now from the Mosley collection recorded in Sheffield City Museum. The collection includes three flint saws, a leaf-shaped arrowhead, two petit tranchet arrowheads, a flint ?knife, stone axes, rubbing stones and other flint tools. (1) SK 1063 7731: Part of a Bronze Age bronze leaf-shaped sword, in two pieces, found on the surface by Mr. F. Mosley, after ploughing. Length: 12½ inches . (2)