Monument record MDR1786 - Round Barrow (site of), Withery Low, Wormhill

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK c.101 765 : WITHERY LOW, ROUND BARROW No trace of this barrow could be found. (2) Larger of the two barrows on Withery low excavated by T. Bateman on the 1st September 1846. Most of the barrow had already been removed. Bateman found the remains of a central cist with two inhumations on a limestone slab which formed the floor. (3,4) This site cannot be found and is probably destroyed. It lay on slightly lower ground than SMR 15644 somewhere in the same vicinity. In 1846 the remains of the site were only 0.2m [8'] high and may well have subsequently been ploughed out. (6)