Monument record MDR1787 - Bole Hill Round Barrow, north-west of Taylor Farm, Wormhill

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 1063 7555: Bole Hill, round barrow. Much mutilated barrow near to SMR 15646. Damaged prior to 1846 by workmen robbing stone for enclosures, who are said to have found two bronze "celts". (1,4) Excavated by Thomas Bateman on the 19th August 1846, when he found that the surviving portion of the barrow was mainly of natural rock with a thin covering of soil and stones. Amongst the latter was a decayed male inhumation, close to the turf. A female inhumation was located a little deeper, lying on natural rock. Near these two burials were flint flakes and an "urn" sherd. Below the debris of the central robbing was a small deposit of cremated bone. (1,2,5) The damage to the site was largely restricted to a large central pit dug down to the natural. Adjacent to this, at the mound centre, the barrow is higher than elsewhere. This is either upcast, or a protruding natural knoll. The enclosure bank SMR 15648 is adjacent to the barrow's south-east side and is later and probably of post-medieval date. The flints and sherd were not certainly associated with either inhumation. The cremation is of unknown chronological relationship to the other deposits and there is nothing to suggest it was secondary. Dimensions: Length: 19½m, Breadth: 15m, Height: 0.9m. (5). This barrow is the south-western of two bowl barrows situated on Bole Hill and is a sub-circular cairn in a hill-top location lying north of Wye Dale on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a flat-topped mound measuring 19.5m by 15m by c.1m high. This was partially quarried for its stone at the time of the Enclosures when two bronze `celts' or axe-blades were found. In 1846 Thomas Bateman carried out a partial excavation and recovered the remains of two inhumations and a cremation along with a number of flints. One of the inhumations was on the old land surface beneath the barrow and would have been the primary burial while the other was found nearer the surface and was probably a secondary insertion. The material from the barrow dates it to the Bronze Age. A boundary bank adjacent to the mound on its south-east side is from a much later period and not directly related to the monument. (6).