Monument record MDR1792 - Shrunken medieval village, Tunstead, Wormhill

Full Description

Irregular undulations in rough pasture at Tunstead, possibly the site of buildings. (1) Tunstead, Shrunken Medieval Village: the earliest documentary record of the site dates from 1251. (2) The Tunstead crofts reveal innumerable earthwork remains of many small buildings and houses that were constructed and later cleared away for redevelopment of the farmsteads during the 18th and 19th centuries. These earthworks have gradually been overlain by water-borne soils from an adjoining ridge. Clearance and ploughing of the area would be unremunerative, and thus the earlier features remain intact, with the likelihood of good stratigraphy. (3) A shrunken Medieval village has been recorded at Tunstead. Ten crofts have been recognised, although their visibility was described as being poor. (4) Some traces of ground disturbance are visible on air photographs immediately to the south-east of Tunstead Farm. (5,6)