Monument record MDR1801 - Withery Low Round Barrow, Wormhill Moor, Wormhill

Full Description

SK 1023 7652 : WITHERY LOW, ROUND BARROW A stony barrow, much of its bulk removed leaving only the base. No recorded excavations. A newly discovered site (1988), almost certainly a barrow rather than a natural feature, as indicated by its regular edge and high content of loose stone in the interior. Dimensions: Length: 17m, Breadth: c.13m, Height: 0.6m. (1) Withery Low, also known as Withered Low, is part of Wormhill Moor and lies north of Wye Dale on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes the north-eastern of a pair of barrows spaced c.50m apart on the summit of the hill. The barrow consists of a sub-circular cairn measuring 17m by 13m by 0.6m high. It is situated on the edge of an outcrop and the surface of the mound has been robbed of its stone, probably by wall-builders at the time of the Enclosure Acts. It is possible that this is one of the barrows [SMR 15644] on Withery Low partially excavated by Thomas Bateman in 1846. However, Bateman's account is unclear on this point. The general appearance and location of the barrow, and its proximity to others of this class, indicate that it dates to the Bronze Age. (2)