Monument record MDR1810 - Tup Low Bowl Barrow, west of Roods Farm, Grindlow

Full Description

SK 1871 7699: TUP LOW, ROUND BARROW Tup Low. (1). Barrow, 'Tup Low', supposedly superimposed on a small mound. (2,3). The monument is a roughly circular bowl barrow located on the north-eastern shelves of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. It includes a 2m high mound with a diameter of 21m situated on a natural knoll which gives it an apparent height of c.3m. No excavation has been carried out at the site and so the barrow cannot be precisely dated. However, its appearance and proximity to others of the period indicate that it was constructed in the Bronze Age. (4). The published name applies to a large, sub-circular, 3.5m high mound in pasture (there are a number of disused quarry holes and spoil mounds in the area). No evidence was seen of a superimposed barrow. Published survey, 25', revised. (5) This barrow lies on an amorphous mound which is probably a natural knoll. The extent of the artificial upper mound is hard to estimate exactly. Dimensions: Length is c.21m, breadth is c.21m and height is c.1.5m. (6,8).