Monument record MDR1811 - Long Low (Cop Low) bowl barrow, west of Bradshaw Lane, Grindlow

Full Description

SK 1869 7725: COP LOW, ROUND BARROW. Confusion has arisen as to which 19th century excavations should be linked with the barrow located at SK 1869 7725. Prior to Barnatt's 1989 "Peak District Barrow Survey" (6) the entries for SMR 6604 assumed a linkage between this barrow and the account of Benjamin Bagshawe's 1862 excavation at a site called Long Low. Barnatt's survey indicated that this site/excavation correlation was erroneous, instead it is proposed that the barrow at SK 1869 7725 [SMR 6404] was the location of Bagshawe's 1863 excavation of a barrow termed Cop Low. (1). Bagshawe's 1862 excavation at Long Low has now been linked with SMR 6618. The details presented below have been amended to reflect this changed correlation, although where a previous entry refers to the site itself, as opposed to the excavations attributed to it, the data has been retained. (7). 'Long Low'. (3). Nb. Erroneous site name - see above. (7) Long Low is the name given to a natural linear knoll on the north-eastern shelves of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument situated on this knoll is a sub-circular bowl barrow which includes a low mound measuring 12m by 10m and standing c.0.4m high. The barrow, which is sometimes known as Cop Low, was partially excavated by Bagshawe in c.1863 when the remains of cremation and inhumation burials were found in addition to numerous articles of flint. These remains date the barrow to the Bronze Age. (4) At the published site is a natural elevation and ridge, now under pasture, no evidence of a barrow was seen. (5) The barrow at SK 1869 7725 is the probable site of the excavation by Benjamin Bagshawe at 'Cop Low' on the 31st July 1863. (4). He describes it as a "Barrow in Little Tup Lowe between Foolow and Grindlow", some 1' to 2' [0.3m to 0.6m] high. Bagshawe excavated at the centre of the barrow where under the turf amongst soil mixed with charcoal he discovered a particle of bone and a sherd of black earthenware. Towards the base of the mound he recovered two flint flakes, at bedrock he found burnt bones, charcoal and burnt soil. Digging westwards from the centre he encountered 'many large flat stones edgewise with ashes mixed amongst them with flint flakes, two pebbles, a sherd and a few burnt bones.' (6).