Monument record MDR1813 - ?Barrow, Cop Low, east of Lower Farm, Hazlebadge

Full Description

Cop Low near Great Hucklow. Listed as a barrow. (1). COP LOW (Tumulus) (Human remains Found) [Source of information not ascertained]. (3). The monument is an oval barrow located above Coplow Dale in the north-eastern shelves of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. It includes an oval mound which is slightly wider at the eastern end and measures 18m from east to west and between 8m and 10m from north to south. It is c.0.5m high but sits at the summit of a rise which adds to its apparent height. It also appears to be partly natural, incorporating some large earth-fast limestone boulders in addition to loose rock and soil. In the past, the monument was identified as the barrow called 'Cop Low' which was excavated by Bagshawe in 1863. It is now thought, however, that this may have been a different site and that the monument has not been excavated. Oval barrows date to the Neolithic period. (5) The published site is the natural termination of a ridge at a slight elevation. It may have carried a small barrow but there is no surviving evidence of this. Published survey, 25', revised. (6) The attribution of Bagshawe's excavation 1860 at Cop Low (2) may stem in part from confusion with his 1863 excavation at Cop Low, Grindlow, 2.7km away (SMR 6604). If so, then this could be little more than a fortuitous knoll. (7,9). Site monitoring has been carried out. See record for details. (10)