Monument record MDR1814 - Stan Low round barrow, north-west of Nether Water Farm, Hazlebadge

• (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Saxon - 650 AD to 700 AD)

Full Description

[SK 1691 7923] STAN LOW. (2). Hazlebadge, Stan Low. This tumulus, of similar construction to those on Stanton Moor, contained two chambers in fair condition. It was destroyed prior to 1932 although it was in the process of being scheduled. (1). Barrow largely destroyed. (3) An amorphous heap of earth and small stones marks the published site. Obviously the remains of a barrow/cairn. Published survey, 25', revised. (4) The site comprises a long oval mound which survived the removal of the rest of the barrow in 1932. This area lay under a drystone wall. The wall has recently been removed and the whole ploughed over. Currently the height is 0.4m from the west and 0.7m downslope to the east. The original diameter was probably 20m. The farmer removed much of the mound in advance of the site being scheduled. It contained two 'cist-like chambers' in the area that was removed. (6) The site was recorded by Bateman as a tumulus but unlike other nearby burial mounds no human remains were reported to have been found at the site. It was damaged by road builders in 1908 and in 1932 it was deliberately destroyed by the landowner to prevent it from being scheduled. In 2004 the site was surveyed and excavated by ARTEAMUS. Prior to the excavation, the mound had been ploughed but was still observable as an oval structure 22m x 10m and standing 0.5m high. The excavation recovered the skeleton of a young adult male from a rock cut grave just below the plough soil at the northern end of the mound. Disarticulated and fragmentary skeletal remains of a further eight individuals were disturbed within the ploughsoil around the mound, although with a noticeable spatial concentration at a point about 7m from the single skeleton. Although there were no grave goods accompanying the burials, diagnostic Neolithic artefacts were found in the plough soil within a few metres of the burial, including two fragments of polished stone axe, a leaf-shaped arrowhead, and a thumb-nail and end scraper. Results of radiocarbon dating gave a mid-7th to mid-8th century date for a long bone from the articulated skeleton and dates of 2134 to 1911 BC for a young adult mandible and for old adult teeth from the disarticulated material. (7) The date of 650-700 AD for the skeleton was unexpected. Anglian insertions into prehistoric burial mounds are not unusual south of the Wye valley, but the insertion at Stanlow is probably the most northerly recorded for the area and is certainly the only one to be accurately dated in the Peak District. (8) A draft report for the 2004 excavations has been prepared, with the intention of approaching the Derbyshire Archaeological Journal some time in the future. (9)