Monument record MDR1817 - Round barrow, Abney Moor, Abney and Abney Grange

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 188 793: ABNEY MOOR, ROUND BARROW SK 188 793 Barrow on Abney Moor, located by Mr. A. Miller. [Hunter Arch. Soc.] in 1955. Diameter 20-25 ft., height 1ft. May be one of the barrows [in SK 17 NE 1] (1) SK 18857944. Possible barrow. (2) Not located; the indicated area has been disturbed by dragging. The A.P. marking was not identified on the ground. (3) The site identified by Miller is very probably that identified by Barnatt in 1983 - SMR no.24 (NGR SK 1880 7920). Although it is possible that both equate with a site excavated by Pennington last century - SMR no.4 / SK 17 NE 48 - there is no positive support for this and other candidates seem more likely. The site identified from an AP at SK 1885 7944 was probably fortuitous vegetation variation. There is now no sign of the postulated disturbance of this area of the moor. (6, 7)