Monument record MDR1824 - ?Barrow, 'Great Low', Church Lane, Tideswell

Full Description

Great Low, near Tideswell, is included on a list of barrow sites by Bateman in 1861. (1) Tideswell Tithe Map of 1841 shows the area around grid ref SK157753 as 'Great Green Low' which at that time was pasture. A barrow "in pasture" would probably appear "green", and the suffix "Green" could have been omitted when printing Bateman's book. (2). In 1966 Great Green Low was under pasture, there is a high grassed-over ridge of outcrop to the north, no evidence of tumuli. (3) General area indicates some lead mining, of which some appears to fit into the medieval field system. This site may well have been postulated on place-name evidence only. Barnatt failed to locate a barrow. (4)