Listed Building record MDR1829 - Manor House (The Old Hall), Little Hucklow

• (Former Type) (Stuart to Georgian - 1661 AD to 1800 AD?)
  • (Tudor to Stuart - 1485 AD to 1660 AD)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

(SK 16447855) Manor House. (1) The Old Hall. Grade 2* listed. Only a part of the house survives. The datestone of 1661 with the initials A.P. refers to a refashioning of an obviously older house. Plastered stone walling with stone slated roof and stone and stone stacks, one lateral. Projecting turret on south contains stone newel stair. Stone mullioned windows with wood casements, and oddly double stepped. Two open fireplaces with cambered heads and stone bracketed hoods. Exposed ceiling beams and some internal timber framing Low modern wing on north. (2) The Old Hall now 'The Manor House'. Grade 2* listed. (3) Only a fragment of the original hosue survives and a datestone of 1661 must mark the rebuilding of an earlier house, perhaps dating from the early Tudor period suggested from the spiral staircase at the rear. By 1846, and probably somewhat earlier, it had become an inn. (5) Vernacular building dated to 1661. (6)