Monument record MDR183 - Combs Mill, Combs, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 045 782: Combs, Corn mill: Site of the former Corn-mill at Combs. It is marked by wall remains and the mill dam. (1) A mill here has been traced back to 1544. A covenant dated 1626 made on Henry Daine read as follows: 'To grind at Coombs mill, all such corn as should be got upon the said premises, and he and his successors should be minded to grind groats, bran, or flour, paying the annual and accustomed toil and services for the grinding of same'. A deed notes that by 1710 a kiln had been added and in 1857 a trade directory records Thomas Carrington as corn miller. The three storeyed, stone built mill was last used for making twine and rope but it fell into disuse and the building was demolished in about 1925 although the wheel survived a few more years. Today the pool is clearly visible together with the dam wall and opening for the head race. Part of the outline of the wheelpit is discernible which could have accommodated a waterwheel about 3ft wide. There is a very fine stone flagged path leading from the mill in the direction of the railway station. (3) Shown on the OS map of 1898 as 'Cord and Lace Mill (disused)'. (4)