Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1833 - Roman Road, Brough to Carsington/Derby - possible route through Hazelbadge parish

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Possible Roman road: Brough to Great Hucklow. For further details see SK 18 SE 48 and SMR 99034. (1) Joins SMR 6334 to south, and 14708 (Wardlow) beyond that whilst continuing north to Brough as SMR 2627. (2) *Note that SK18 SE48 which looks as though it should be the same as SMR2627 has not been supplied in the database by RCHME! SK 1750 8042 - Bradwell Hills, a section was cut across the apparent Roman Road at this point by P. Wroe. (3) This road was investigated by Wroe and Mellor in 1974, when five small trenches were dug across it. Due to these excavations never being fully published, it is still uncertain where the road ran. Barnatt suggests that the road through this area ran much closer to Hazlebadge Farm [see illustration]. He believes this is the case as the route postulated by Wroe would have had to cross at least four steep sided gullys. There are no holloways that cut the gully sides which would have been necessary for the road to follow this line. Barnatt suggests the road was actually slightly to the west as this is much flatter ground. (4)