Monument record MDR1839 - Earthwork bank, Housley, Eyam

Full Description

An earthen bank centred on SK 1960 7613 was interpreted as a possible medieval township boundary bank. (1) This feature is between 5m and 6m wide and embanked between 0.8m and 1.5m high. It is not a township boundary, but rather the original route of a section of the Chesterfield to Hernstone Lane Head turnpike road established by Act of Parliament in 1759 [although the road itself may well be earlier - see also SMR 14710]. A diversion was made a short distance to the north sometime after 1840 and before 1880 (based on historic map evidence), in order to lessen the gradient of the road. (2)