Monument record MDR18415 - Potter Barn, Clement Lane, Bradwell

Full Description

The site of a demolished 19th century outfarm at Potter Barn that was identified during an Historic Farmsteads Project in 2016. The outfarm was of a row plan. The site was in an isolated location. All traditional buildings were considered to have been lost. (1, 2, 3, 4) Potter Barn does, in fact, remain extant on modern OS mapping [2017]. The present building adheres to the same layout shown on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 (a long, linear building running almost east-west). However, on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, there are a cluster of buildings at this location that do not adhere to the later layout of Potter Barn. These earlier buildings may have been the ones picked up by the Historic Farmsteads Project as described above. (5, 6, 7)